Vitkovice U20 8-3 Trinec U20: Result, 13 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is estimated at 6.3.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerVitkovice U20 · 62%
- Expected Goals6.3
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 13 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This U20 encounter sees Trinec U20 travel to face Vitkovice U20, a rivalry game that often brings out the best in both teams. As they navigate the early stages of the season, both squads are keen to secure points and build confidence. Vitkovice U20, with the advantage of playing at home, will aim to leverage their offensive capabilities, while Trinec U20 will look to counter with a more balanced approach. The game promises to be a high-energy affair, with special teams likely playing a pivotal role.
Expect an up-tempo game, particularly from Vitkovice U20, who tend to push the pace and generate significant offensive pressure. Trinec U20 will likely try to match this intensity but might also look to slow the game down at times to exploit counter-attacking opportunities. The stylistic clash between Vitkovice's aggressive offense and Trinec's more balanced game will be fascinating. Control of the neutral zone and efficiency on special teams will be key determinants of success.
- Vitkovice U20 leads in offensive generation with 54.0% Corsi For% and 3.40 xG For.
- Trinec U20's penalty kill is strong at 82.5%, a crucial defensive asset.
- Vitkovice U20's power play is highly effective at 23.0%, posing a significant threat.
- Trinec U20's goaltending has a slight edge in GSAx (+0.5 vs +0.3), potentially mitigating shot volume.
- Both teams exhibit high Fenwick For% (Vitkovice 53.2%, Trinec 49.8%), indicating a focus on quality shots.
Offense Preview
Vitkovice U20 is an offensive powerhouse, boasting an impressive 54.0% Corsi For% and generating a high 3.40 expected goals (xG For) per game, driven by relentless forechecking and strong net-front presence. Their power play is highly effective at 23.0%. Trinec U20, while more balanced, still produces a respectable 50.5% Corsi For% and 2.95 xG For, often through structured offensive zone cycles and opportunistic scoring.
Defense Preview
Vitkovice U20's defense, while supporting their aggressive offense, allows 2.90 expected goals against (xG Against) per game, indicating some susceptibility to quality chances. Their penalty kill operates at 80.0%. Trinec U20's defensive structure is slightly tighter, limiting opponents to 3.05 xG Against, despite facing higher shot volumes. Their penalty kill is a strong point, operating at 82.5%, often stifling opponent power plays with aggressive pressure.
Goalie Impact
Vitkovice U20's goaltending has been solid, with a .910 Save% and a positive +0.3 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), providing reliable netminding behind an aggressive team. Trinec U20's goaltender has been slightly more impactful, posting a .912 Save% and a +0.5 GSAx, often making crucial saves to keep their team in games. The goaltending battle could be a key factor, especially given Vitkovice's high shot volume.
Tactical Themes
Vitkovice U20 will employ an aggressive, high-pressure forecheck to force turnovers and maintain offensive zone possession. Their neutral-zone strategy will aim to create quick transitions and odd-man rushes. Trinec U20 will counter with a more disciplined defensive structure, focusing on limiting Vitkovice's speed through the neutral zone and collapsing in the defensive zone. Their offense will rely on quick breakouts and capitalizing on Vitkovice's aggressive tendencies.
Pressure Moments
Vitkovice U20 thrives in high-pressure situations, often escalating their offensive game in the third period to secure leads. They are comfortable in back-and-forth contests. Trinec U20 has shown resilience but can sometimes struggle to match the offensive output of teams like Vitkovice in tight games. Overtime and shootouts are often decided by individual skill, with both teams having mixed results.
Form and Head to Head
- Vitkovice U20: W W OTL W L
- Trinec U20: L W W L OTL


Previous Meetings
- 13.08.2026World: Club FriendlyVitkovice U208 - 3Trinec U20
- 31.07.2026World: Club FriendlyTrinec U204 - 5Vitkovice U20
- 28.09.2026Czech Republic: ELJTrinec U200 - 1Vitkovice U20
- 01.11.2025Czech Republic: ELJTrinec U203 - 4Vitkovice U20
- 13.09.2025Czech Republic: ELJVitkovice U200 - 3Trinec U20
Head-to-head matchups between Vitkovice U20 and Trinec U20 are typically high-scoring and competitive. Vitkovice U20 often leverages their home-ice advantage to dictate the pace and generate more offensive zone time. Scoring patterns suggest that these games can quickly turn into run-and-gun affairs, with special teams often providing the decisive goals. Trinec U20 has had success by disrupting Vitkovice's flow and capitalizing on counter-attacks.
Key Stats
- Corsi For% (Home): 54.0%
- Corsi For% (Away): 50.5%
- Fenwick For% (Home): 53.2%
- Fenwick For% (Away): 49.8%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 3.40
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.95
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.90
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 3.05
- Save Percentage (Home): .910
- Save Percentage (Away): .912
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +0.3
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): +0.5
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 54.0%Corsi For %50.5%
- 53.2%Fenwick For %49.8%
- 3.40xG For2.95
- 2.90xG Against3.05
- 91.0%Save %91.2%
- 0.3Goals Saved Above Exp.0.5
Verdict
Vitkovice U20's offensive dominance and home-ice advantage position them as the favorites. Trinec U20's strong penalty kill and slightly better goaltending could keep them competitive, but they will need to contain Vitkovice's relentless attack. Expect a high-paced game where offensive execution will likely determine the winner.
FAQ
What are Vitkovice U20's offensive strengths?+
Vitkovice U20 is an offensive powerhouse with a 54.0% Corsi For% and 3.40 expected goals for per game, driven by relentless forechecking and a 23.0% power play.
How does Trinec U20's penalty kill perform?+
Trinec U20's penalty kill is a strong point, operating at 82.5%, often stifling opponent power plays with aggressive pressure and disciplined defensive structure.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org