Vsetin 3-4 Frydek-Mistek: Result, 13 Aug 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerFrydek-Mistek · 55%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 13 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This Czech 1. Liga matchup features Frydek-Mistek against Vsetin, a game that promises intense action. Vsetin, a perennial contender known for its strong two-way play and disciplined structure, will look to impose its will on the road. Frydek-Mistek, often relying on opportunistic scoring and a gritty defensive effort, will aim to leverage home-ice advantage. This contest is vital for both teams as they seek to establish their identity and gain crucial points in the early stages of the season, with special teams likely playing a significant role.
The game is expected to be a competitive, physical affair. Vsetin will likely control more of the puck and dictate the pace with their strong forecheck and offensive zone time. Frydek-Mistek will aim to disrupt Vsetin's flow with aggressive neutral-zone play and capitalize on quick transition opportunities. Expect a battle for possession and a focus on limiting high-danger chances, making it a potentially lower-scoring, grindy contest where every goal is hard-earned.
- Vsetin's 5v5 Corsi For % of 53.8% indicates strong offensive zone control and shot generation.
- Frydek-Mistek's defense is resilient, with a 5v5 Fenwick Against % of 49.5%.
- Special teams battle: Vsetin's 23% PP against Frydek-Mistek's 83% PK.
- Vsetin's goaltender boasts an impressive .918 SV% and 1.05 GSAA.
- Both teams prioritize defensive structure, suggesting a lower-scoring affair.
Offense Preview
Vsetin's offense is well-rounded, generating consistent shot volume and high-quality chances, reflected in their 5v5 Corsi For % of 53.8%. Their expected goals (xG) generation stands at 3.20 per game, with a potent power play converting at 23%. Frydek-Mistek's offense is more opportunistic, often relying on individual skill and capitalizing on turnovers. They generate an xG For of 2.75 per game, with a focus on getting pucks to the net from dangerous areas.
Defense Preview
Frydek-Mistek's defense is built on a foundation of hard work and shot blocking, maintaining a 5v5 Fenwick Against % of 49.5%. Their penalty kill is solid, operating at 83%. Vsetin's defense is equally strong, emphasizing tight gaps and limiting opponents' time and space. They boast an excellent expected goals against (xGA) of 2.60 per game and a formidable 87% penalty kill, making them tough to score against at even strength and shorthanded.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor in this tight matchup. Vsetin's netminder has been exceptional, posting a .918 save percentage and an impressive 1.05 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA), providing a strong backbone for their defensive system. Frydek-Mistek's goaltender is capable, with a .907 save percentage and a -0.20 GSAA, but will need to be at their best to match Vsetin's efficiency.
Tactical Themes
Vsetin will employ a disciplined 2-1-2 forecheck to create turnovers and sustain offensive zone pressure, favoring a balanced attack. Frydek-Mistek will counter with a tight 1-3-1 neutral-zone trap, aiming to clog passing lanes and force Vsetin to the perimeter. Their offense relies on quick transition plays and capitalizing on odd-man rushes.
Pressure Moments
Vsetin is known for its composure in close games and ability to protect leads in the third period. Frydek-Mistek, while gritty, can sometimes struggle to generate offense when trailing late, putting pressure on their defensive structure. Overtime scenarios could favor Vsetin's experience and depth.
Form and Head to Head
- Frydek-Mistek: L W OTL L W
- Vsetin: W W L W OTL
Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026World: Club FriendlyFrydek-Mistek2 - 3Vsetin
- 13.08.2026World: Club FriendlyVsetin3 - 4Frydek-Mistek
- 03.10.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaVsetin5 - 2Frydek-Mistek
- 14.01.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaFrydek-Mistek2 - 3Vsetin
- 29.11.2025Czech Republic: Maxa ligaVsetin3 - 2Frydek-Mistek
Head-to-head matchups between Frydek-Mistek and Vsetin have historically been competitive, with Vsetin holding a slight edge. Vsetin has won three of the last five encounters, often by narrow margins. These games are typically characterized by strong defensive play and limited scoring, with special teams often deciding the outcome.
Key Stats
- Frydek-Mistek Corsi For %: 46.2%
- Vsetin Corsi For %: 53.8%
- Frydek-Mistek Expected Goals For: 2.75
- Vsetin Expected Goals For: 3.20
- Frydek-Mistek Save Percentage: 0.907
- Vsetin Save Percentage: 0.918
- Frydek-Mistek Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.20
- Vsetin Goals Saved Above Expected: 1.05
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 46.2%Corsi For %53.8%
- 47.0%Fenwick For %53.0%
- 2.75xG For3.20
- 3.20xG Against2.60
- 90.7%Save %91.8%
- -0.2Goals Saved Above Exp.1.1
Verdict
This matchup is set to be a hard-fought battle between two defensively sound teams. Vsetin's balanced attack and elite goaltending give them a slight edge, but Frydek-Mistek's home-ice advantage and opportunistic offense cannot be underestimated. Expect a tight, low-scoring affair where special teams and goaltending will be paramount.
FAQ
What are Vsetin's offensive strengths?+
Vsetin boasts a well-rounded offense with a 53.8% Corsi For percentage and 3.20 expected goals per game, indicating consistent shot volume and quality.
How does Frydek-Mistek's defense perform?+
Frydek-Mistek's defense is built on hard work and shot blocking, maintaining a 49.5% Fenwick Against percentage and an 83% penalty kill success rate.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org