Vsetin 10-1 Skalica: Result, 27 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We project a high-scoring game for Vsetin, with an expected total goals of 6.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerVsetin · 80%
- Expected Goals6.5
- Over Goals Line75%
- Under Goals Line25%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 27 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This Chance Liga fixture pits Skalica against the formidable Vsetin, a matchup that sees a strong contender face an underdog. Vsetin enters this game as one of the league's top teams, showcasing exceptional depth and efficiency across all facets of the game. Skalica, while resilient, will need a near-perfect performance to challenge Vsetin on their home ice. This game is a significant test for Skalica and an opportunity for Vsetin to assert their dominance.
The Skalica-Vsetin matchup is expected to be largely controlled by Vsetin, who typically dictate a high-paced, possession-dominant game. Vsetin excels at generating sustained offensive pressure and limiting opponent's chances. Skalica will likely adopt a more defensive posture, aiming to absorb pressure and capitalize on counter-attacks or power-play opportunities. The key will be Skalica's ability to disrupt Vsetin's flow and stay out of the penalty box.
- Vsetin exhibits dominant possession with a Corsi For percentage of 56.0% and xGF of 3.40.
- Skalica struggles defensively, reflected in their xGA of 3.20.
- Vsetin's goaltending is elite, with a GSAx of +1.5.
- Vsetin generates a high volume of high-danger scoring chances while suppressing opponents'.
- Special teams will be a major mismatch, favoring Vsetin.
Offense Preview
Vsetin's offense is highly efficient and dangerous, reflected in their commanding Corsi For percentage of 56.0% and a league-leading expected goals for (xGF) of 3.40 per game. They consistently create high-danger chances and possess a potent power play. Skalica's offense has been less consistent, with an xGF of 2.20, often struggling to generate sustained pressure and relying on individual efforts.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Vsetin is exceptionally strong, boasting an impressive expected goals against (xGA) of 2.20, indicating elite shot suppression and tight defensive coverage. Skalica, however, has faced significant defensive challenges, allowing an xGA of 3.20, suggesting vulnerabilities in their defensive zone and a tendency to concede quality scoring chances. Their penalty kill will be under immense pressure against Vsetin's power play.
Goalie Impact
Vsetin's goaltender has been outstanding, with a .928 save percentage and a league-best Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.5, providing an impenetrable last line of defense. Skalica's netminder has been under constant siege, with a .895 save percentage and a GSAx of -0.9, indicating they will face an uphill battle against Vsetin's relentless attack.
Tactical Themes
Vsetin will likely employ an aggressive, suffocating forecheck to pin Skalica in their own zone and generate turnovers. Their neutral-zone defense is designed to create quick transitions and odd-man rushes. Skalica will aim for a more conservative, counter-attacking style, hoping to capitalize on rare opportunities. Expect Vsetin to control possession, dictate the pace, and relentlessly attack the net.
Pressure Moments
Vsetin has shown exceptional composure in all game situations, often extending leads and rarely faltering under pressure. Skalica, while capable of flashes of brilliance, can struggle to maintain defensive integrity when facing sustained pressure, particularly in the third period. Their ability to handle late-game situations will be severely tested.
Form and Head to Head
- Skalica: L L OTL W L
- Vsetin: W W W L W
Previous Meetings
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyVsetin10 - 1Skalica
- 02.09.2025World: Club FriendlyVsetin5 - 1Skalica
Historically, Vsetin has dominated matchups against Skalica, often securing decisive victories. These games tend to highlight Vsetin's superior depth and offensive firepower. Scoring patterns usually favor Vsetin, with their ability to control possession and generate high-quality chances proving too much for Skalica's defense.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Skalica): 45.0%
- Corsi For % (Vsetin): 56.0%
- Expected Goals For (Skalica): 2.20
- Expected Goals For (Vsetin): 3.40
- Expected Goals Against (Skalica): 3.20
- Expected Goals Against (Vsetin): 2.20
- Save Percentage (Skalica): .895
- Save Percentage (Vsetin): .928
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Skalica): -0.9
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Vsetin): +1.5
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 56.0%Corsi For %45.0%
- 55.5%Fenwick For %44.5%
- 3.40xG For2.20
- 2.20xG Against3.20
- 92.8%Save %89.5%
- 1.5Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.9
Verdict
Vsetin holds a commanding statistical advantage in this matchup, driven by their elite offense, stifling defense, and exceptional goaltending. While Skalica will battle, Vsetin's all-around superiority makes them overwhelming favorites. Expect Vsetin to control every aspect of the game and secure a dominant victory.
FAQ
What are Vsetin's key strengths?+
Vsetin boasts a commanding Corsi For percentage of 56.0%, a league-leading expected goals for (xGF) of 3.40, and an elite expected goals against (xGA) of 2.20, indicating dominance in both offense and defense.
How does Skalica's goaltending compare?+
Skalica's netminder has been under constant pressure, with a .895 save percentage and a Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of -0.9, suggesting they will face a significant challenge against Vsetin's potent offense.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org