Yekaterinburg 2-5 Dynamo Moscow: Result, 29 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 6.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerYekaterinburg · 60%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sat 29 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 13:30
Match Preview
This August 29, 2026, fixture sees Dynamo Moscow, known for their high-octane offense, take on Yekaterinburg, a team that relies heavily on strong goaltending and opportunistic counter-attacks. Dynamo Moscow will be looking to assert their dominance and continue their strong start to the season, while Yekaterinburg aims to prove they can hang with the league's top contenders. The clash of styles promises an intriguing battle, where Dynamo's relentless pressure will test Yekaterinburg's defensive resolve and netminder.
Dynamo Moscow typically dictates the pace, pushing for an aggressive, high-possession game with relentless forechecking. They aim to overwhelm opponents with shot volume and sustained offensive zone time. Yekaterinburg, conversely, prefers a more conservative approach, absorbing pressure and looking to transition quickly on turnovers. This matchup will likely see Dynamo Moscow controlling much of the puck, with Yekaterinburg relying on disciplined defense and quick strikes to generate their offense. The game's flow will be a tug-of-war between possession and counter-attack.
- Dynamo Moscow leads with a dominant Corsi For % of 53.5%, showcasing superior puck possession.
- Yekaterinburg's Corsi For % is 47.0%, indicating a more defensive, reactive style.
- Dynamo's power play is elite at 24.5%, a major threat against Yekaterinburg's 81.0% penalty kill.
- Yekaterinburg's goaltender boasts a league-leading +0.45 GSAx.
- Dynamo Moscow generates 3.40 expected goals for (xGF) per game, highlighting their offensive firepower.
Offense Preview
Dynamo Moscow's offense is among the league's elite, consistently leading in expected goals for (xGF) at 3.40 per game and generating a high volume of high-danger chances. Their power play is exceptionally dangerous, converting at 24.5%. Yekaterinburg's offense is more opportunistic, averaging 2.65 xGF per game. They excel at capitalizing on opponent mistakes and converting on odd-man rushes, but struggle to generate consistent pressure in the offensive zone. Their power play is decent at 19.0%.
Defense Preview
Yekaterinburg's defensive strategy is built around shot suppression from the slot and disciplined positioning, resulting in a respectable expected goals against (xGA) of 2.80 per game. Their penalty kill is solid at 81.0%. Dynamo Moscow's defense, while supported by their strong offense, can sometimes be exposed on quick transitions, leading to an xGA of 2.95 per game. Their penalty kill is effective at 80.0%, but they rely more on their ability to outscore opponents.
Goalie Impact
Yekaterinburg's goaltender is a standout, boasting an impressive .920 save percentage and a league-leading +0.45 goals saved above expected (GSAx). Their ability to make crucial saves, especially on high-danger chances, is central to Yekaterinburg's success. Dynamo Moscow's netminder is solid with a .909 save percentage and a +0.15 GSAx, but will face a significant challenge against Yekaterinburg's opportunistic attack. This will be a true test of goaltending prowess.
Tactical Themes
Dynamo Moscow will employ an aggressive 2-1-2 forecheck, aiming to create turnovers high in the offensive zone and sustain pressure. Their offensive strategy emphasizes quick puck movement and high-danger shots. Yekaterinburg will counter with a tight 1-3-1 neutral zone trap, designed to slow down Dynamo's rush and force dump-ins. Their offense will be primarily rush-based, looking for stretch passes and odd-man opportunities rather than extended cycle play.
Pressure Moments
Dynamo Moscow is accustomed to playing with leads and can be relentless in closing out games, though their defensive structure can sometimes bend. They are strong in overtime due to their offensive talent. Yekaterinburg, thanks to their goaltender, is excellent at keeping games close and has a good record in one-goal games. However, they can struggle to generate offense when trailing late, often relying on individual heroics rather than sustained pressure.
Form and Head to Head
- Dynamo Moscow: W W W OTL W
- Yekaterinburg: L W L W OTL


Previous Meetings
- 29.08.2026World: Club FriendlyAvtomobilist2 - 5Dynamo Moscow
- 05.09.2026Russia: KHLAvtomobilist2 - 1Dynamo Moscow
- 04.03.2026Russia: KHLDynamo Moscow0 - 4Avtomobilist
- 13.02.2026Russia: KHLAvtomobilist1 - 2Dynamo Moscow
- 30.08.2024World: Club FriendlyDynamo Moscow2 - 1Avtomobilist
Head-to-head matchups between Dynamo Moscow and Yekaterinburg have often been high-scoring affairs, with Dynamo Moscow typically coming out on top. The average total goals in their last five meetings is 6.5, with Dynamo winning four of those games. Yekaterinburg has managed to keep games close when their goaltender is on form, but Dynamo's offensive depth usually prevails. Expect Dynamo to push the pace, but Yekaterinburg's netminder could steal the show.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home - Dynamo Moscow): 53.5%
- Corsi For % (Away - Yekaterinburg): 47.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home - Dynamo Moscow): 52.8%
- Fenwick For % (Away - Yekaterinburg): 46.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home - Dynamo Moscow): 3.40
- Expected Goals For (Away - Yekaterinburg): 2.65
- Expected Goals Against (Home - Dynamo Moscow): 2.95
- Expected Goals Against (Away - Yekaterinburg): 2.80
- Save Percentage (Home - Dynamo Moscow): .909
- Save Percentage (Away - Yekaterinburg): .920
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home - Dynamo Moscow): +0.15
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away - Yekaterinburg): +0.45
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 53.5%Corsi For %47.0%
- 52.8%Fenwick For %46.5%
- 3.40xG For2.65
- 2.95xG Against2.80
- 90.9%Save %92.0%
- 0.1Goals Saved Above Exp.0.5
Verdict
Dynamo Moscow's potent offense and strong possession game make them favorites, but Yekaterinburg's elite goaltending and disciplined defensive system present a significant challenge. The key battle will be Dynamo's ability to break through Yekaterinburg's netminder. Expect a competitive game where Dynamo's offensive depth will likely prevail, but Yekaterinburg will make them earn every goal.
FAQ
What is Yekaterinburg's key strength?+
Yekaterinburg's primary strength lies in their elite goaltending, with their netminder boasting a .920 save percentage and a league-leading +0.45 goals saved above expected (GSAx).
How does Dynamo Moscow's offense perform?+
Dynamo Moscow possesses an elite offense, generating 3.40 expected goals for (xGF) per game and converting on the power play at an impressive 24.5%.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org