Zvolen 0-1 Zlin: Result, 11 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Expected total goals for the game are around 5.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerZvolen · 40%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 11 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
The August 11, 2026, clash between Zlin and Zvolen promises to be a compelling contest between two well-matched teams. Zlin is known for its potent offensive attack, often generating high shot volumes and quality scoring chances. Zvolen, playing on home ice, typically employs a more balanced approach, combining solid defensive play with opportunistic offense, often backstopped by strong goaltending. This matchup will test Zlin's ability to break through Zvolen's disciplined defense, while Zvolen will look to exploit Zlin's occasional defensive lapses. Both teams are eager to secure an early season advantage.
This game is expected to be a competitive, medium-to-high paced affair. Zlin will attempt to dictate the tempo with their aggressive forecheck and sustained offensive zone pressure, aiming for a high shot volume. Zvolen will counter with a structured neutral zone and quick transitions, looking to generate rush chances. The battle for possession in the offensive and neutral zones will be crucial. If Zlin can establish their cycle game, it could lead to a high-scoring contest, but Zvolen's defensive solidity could keep the score tight.
- Zlin boasts a strong offense with a Corsi For% of 54.0% and 3.5 xG For, supported by a 23.0% Power Play.
- Zvolen's defense is solid, limiting opponents to 2.7 xG Against and featuring an 84.0% Penalty Kill.
- Goaltending edge goes to Zvolen's netminder (.919 SV%, +1.1 GSAx) over Zlin's (.907 SV%, +0.1 GSAx).
- Zlin's defense shows some vulnerability with 3.1 xG Against and a 78.0% PK.
- Pace of play will be a battle between Zlin's high-volume attack and Zvolen's structured, opportunistic style.
Offense Preview
Zlin's offense is a significant strength, boasting a strong Corsi For% of 54.0% and an impressive expected goals (xG) for of 3.5 per game. They excel at creating high-danger chances and have a potent power play, converting at 23.0%. Zvolen's offense is more balanced, with a Corsi For% of 50.0% and an xG For of 2.8. They are opportunistic and efficient, often capitalizing on fewer chances but still generating quality looks. Their power play is respectable at 18.5%, capable of making opponents pay for penalties.
Defense Preview
Zvolen's defense is a key component of their balanced game, allowing an expected goals against (xG Against) of 2.7, indicating their ability to suppress quality chances. Their penalty kill is strong, operating at 84.0% efficiency, which will be vital against Zlin's potent power play. Zlin's defense, while capable, has shown occasional lapses, with an xG Against of 3.1, suggesting they concede more quality chances. Their penalty kill is less effective at 78.0%, making them vulnerable to Zvolen's power play.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor. Zvolen's netminder has been a standout performer, posting a strong .919 Save Percentage and an impressive +1.1 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), often providing a calming presence. Zlin's goaltending has been solid but less spectacular, with a .907 Save Percentage and a +0.1 GSAx. Zvolen's goaltender's ability to make timely saves, especially on high-danger chances, could be the difference-maker, neutralizing Zlin's offensive prowess and giving Zvolen a chance to capitalize on their own opportunities.
Tactical Themes
Zlin will likely employ an aggressive forecheck to disrupt Zvolen's breakout and establish offensive zone time, favoring a cycle offense to generate high-danger chances. Zvolen, conversely, will focus on a tight neutral-zone defense, aiming to force turnovers and transition quickly with rush offense opportunities. Expect Zvolen to prioritize shot blocking and collapsing in front of their net, while Zlin will try to spread out the defense and create seams for shots from the slot.
Pressure Moments
Zlin, with their offensive prowess, often pushes hard in the third period, especially when trailing, leading to exciting comebacks. However, their defensive lapses can make them vulnerable when protecting leads. Zvolen is known for its resilience in close games, often relying on their goaltender and disciplined defensive play to protect leads or force overtime. Their ability to execute in overtime or shootouts has been solid, making them a tough opponent in tight finishes.
Form and Head to Head
- Zlin: W W L W OTL
- Zvolen: L W OTL W W
Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026World: Club FriendlyZlin1 - 0Zvolen
- 11.08.2026World: Club FriendlyZvolen0 - 1Zlin
- 05.09.2024World: Club FriendlyZlin3 - 4Zvolen
- 15.08.2024World: Club FriendlyZvolen2 - 3Zlin
- 07.09.2023World: Club FriendlyZlin2 - 3Zvolen
Historically, matchups between Zlin and Zvolen have been competitive, often featuring back-and-forth action. Zlin's offensive firepower has often been challenged by Zvolen's disciplined defensive structure. Recent head-to-head data suggests that special teams play a significant role in determining the outcome. Expect a closely contested game where momentum swings could be frequent, and individual brilliance or a key penalty could decide the winner.
Key Stats
- Zlin Corsi For%: 54.0%
- Zlin Fenwick For%: 53.5%
- Zlin Expected Goals For: 3.5
- Zlin Expected Goals Against: 3.1
- Zlin Save Percentage: .907
- Zlin Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.1
- Zvolen Corsi For%: 50.0%
- Zvolen Fenwick For%: 49.5%
- Zvolen Expected Goals For: 2.8
- Zvolen Expected Goals Against: 2.7
- Zvolen Save Percentage: .919
- Zvolen Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.1
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 50.0%Corsi For %54.0%
- 49.5%Fenwick For %53.5%
- 2.80xG For3.50
- 2.70xG Against3.10
- 91.9%Save %90.7%
- 1.1Goals Saved Above Exp.0.1
Verdict
This match pits Zlin's potent offense against Zvolen's balanced game and strong goaltending. While Zlin's underlying metrics suggest offensive superiority, Zvolen's ability to suppress high-danger chances and rely on their netminder makes them a formidable opponent. The outcome will likely hinge on special teams efficiency and which team can impose its preferred pace and style of play for longer stretches.
FAQ
What are Zlin's offensive strengths?+
Zlin boasts a strong offense with a 54.0% Corsi For% and 3.5 expected goals for per game, supported by a potent 23.0% power play.
How does Zvolen's defense perform?+
Zvolen's defense is solid, limiting opponents to 2.7 expected goals against and featuring an 84.0% penalty kill, backed by strong goaltending.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org