Austria W 3-1 Italy W: Result, 22 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 5.0. Italy W's superior underlying metrics give them a distinct edge.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerItaly W · 55%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line48%
- Under Goals Line52%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Friendly International Women
- Date
- Sat 22 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 09:30
Match Preview
This international women's hockey fixture on August 22, 2026, features Italy W traveling to face Austria W. Both teams are looking to secure a crucial victory to improve their tournament standing. Italy W will aim to leverage its balanced attack and disciplined play, while Austria W will seek to capitalize on home-ice advantage and opportunistic scoring. This match promises a tactical battle, with special teams and goaltending likely playing decisive roles.
This contest is anticipated to be a moderately paced affair, with Italy W likely attempting to control possession and generate sustained offensive zone time. Austria W will probably adopt a more defensive, counter-attacking strategy, aiming to limit Italy's shot quality. The game's flow will depend on Austria W's ability to break out cleanly and Italy W's efficiency in converting their shot volume into high-danger chances.
- Italy W holds an advantage in Corsi For % (50.2% vs 48.5%), indicating superior shot generation.
- Expected Goals (xG) favor Italy W (2.8 xG For vs 2.9 xG Against), highlighting their offensive efficiency and defensive solidity.
- Italy W's goaltending boasts a +0.2 GSAA, providing a slight edge in net.
- Austria W's penalty kill (79%) could be exploited by Italy W's 20% power play.
- Italy W is expected to generate more high-danger scoring chances.
Offense Preview
Italy W presents a balanced offensive profile, generating 50.2% Corsi For and an average of 2.8 expected goals (xG) per game. They focus on sustained offensive zone pressure and creating scoring chances through cycling the puck, supported by a 20% power play. Austria W's offense is more conservative, with a 48.5% Corsi For and 2.5 xG per game, often relying on power-play efficiency (18%) and opportunistic scoring rather than sustained zone pressure.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Italy W has been solid, limiting opponents to 2.9 expected goals against (xGA) per game and maintaining an 81% penalty kill. Their structured defensive zone play helps suppress opponent shot quality. Austria W faces challenges in shot suppression, allowing 3.1 xGA per game, which puts pressure on their goaltenders. Their penalty kill operates at 79%, indicating some vulnerability when shorthanded.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be pivotal. Italy W's netminder boasts a .910 save percentage and a positive +0.2 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA), suggesting consistent performance. Austria W's goaltending, with a .905 save percentage and -0.5 GSAA, indicates a need for stronger defensive support to mitigate shot volume and quality, especially against Italy W's balanced offense.
Tactical Themes
Italy W will likely employ a balanced forecheck to disrupt Austria W's breakout and establish offensive zone time. Their neutral-zone defense is designed to create turnovers and fuel rush offense. Austria W will focus on a tight defensive shell, aiming to limit high-danger chances and transition quickly, favoring a cycle offense once established in the offensive zone.
Pressure Moments
Italy W has demonstrated composure in close games, often finding ways to win in the third period or overtime due to their depth and offensive creativity. Austria W tends to struggle when trailing, sometimes allowing opponents to extend leads. Handling third-period leads will be critical for Italy W, while Austria W must maintain discipline to avoid costly penalties in high-pressure situations.
Form and Head to Head
- Italy W: W L W OTL L
- Austria W: L W L W OTL

Previous Meetings
- 22.08.2026World: Friendly International WomenAustria W3 - 1Italy W
- 19.08.2024World: Friendly International WomenItaly W5 - 0Austria W
- 14.11.2021World: Olympic Games WomenAustria W6 - 1Italy W
- 10.11.2019World: Friendly International WomenItaly W2 - 1Austria W
- 09.11.2019World: Friendly International WomenItaly W0 - 1Austria W
Historically, matches between Italy W and Austria W have been closely contested, often decided by one-goal margins. Italy W holds a slight edge in recent encounters, frequently outshooting Austria W but sometimes struggling to convert possession into goals. Scoring patterns suggest a moderate-scoring affair, with both teams capable of breaking through defensively.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 48.5%
- Corsi For % (Away): 50.2%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 47.8%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 49.8%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.5
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.8
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 3.1
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.9
- Save % (Home): 0.905
- Save % (Away): 0.910
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): -0.5
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): 0.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.5%Corsi For %50.2%
- 47.8%Fenwick For %49.8%
- 2.50xG For2.80
- 3.10xG Against2.90
- 90.5%Save %91.0%
- -0.5Goals Saved Above Exp.0.2
Verdict
Italy W enters this contest with a statistical advantage across key metrics, particularly in shot generation and expected goals. Austria W will need a disciplined defensive effort and opportunistic scoring to challenge the favored Italian side. Expect Italy W to control possession and generate more quality scoring chances, leading to a probable victory.
FAQ
What are the key offensive strengths for Italy W?+
Italy W exhibits a balanced offensive profile with 50.2% Corsi For and 2.8 expected goals per game, focusing on sustained offensive zone pressure and creating scoring chances through cycling the puck.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org