Norway 2-0 Latvia: Result, 28 May 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Group A
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | |
| 4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | |
| 5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | |
| 6 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | |
| 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
Group B
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | |
| 2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | |
| 5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | |
| 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | |
| 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Our analytical model predicts a very close game, with Latvia having a marginal advantage due to slightly better underlying offensive metrics and more consistent goaltending. We project an expected total goals of 5.2, indicating a relatively low-scoring affair. The probability of the game going over 5.5 goals is 40%, while under 5.5 goals is 60%. A 3-2 scoreline in favor of Latvia or a 2-1 outcome for either team is a plausible scenario.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLatvia · 52%
- Expected Goals5.2
- Over Goals Line40%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- World Championship - Play Offs
- Date
- Thu 28 May
- Puck Drop
- 19:20
- Table Position
- Norway 2 · Latvia 3
Win Probability
Match Preview
The international hockey stage is set for an intriguing clash between Latvia and Norway on May 28, 2026. Both nations are known for their tenacious play and commitment to team defense, making this a potentially grindy affair. This match holds significant importance for both teams as they look to secure vital points in the tournament standings. Fans can anticipate a hard-fought contest where disciplined play and capitalizing on limited scoring opportunities will be key determinants of success.
This encounter is expected to be a battle of attrition, with both teams prioritizing defensive structure and opportunistic offense. The pace might be slightly slower than other international matchups, focusing on controlled breakouts and strong neutral-zone play. Special teams will play a crucial role, as power-play goals could be scarce. Expect a physical game where goaltending and defensive lapses will be heavily penalized, leading to a potentially low-scoring affair.
- Latvia holds a slight edge in 5v5 Corsi For % (50.5%) and xG For (2.85).
- Latvia's penalty kill is marginally more efficient (83.0% vs 81.5%).
- Both teams exhibit similar expected goals against metrics, indicating defensive parity.
- Goaltending performance could be a swing factor, with Latvia's goalie showing better GSAx.
- Special teams efficiency will be critical in a potentially low-scoring game.
Offense Preview
Latvia's offense relies on a balanced attack, generating a Corsi For percentage of 50.5% and an expected goals (xG) rate of 2.85 per game. They are effective at creating mid-range scoring chances and have a power play that converts at 20.5%. Norway, while slightly less prolific in shot volume (Corsi For 48.8%), focuses on efficiency, with an xG For of 2.70. Their offense often comes from quick transitions and capitalizing on defensive errors, supported by a 19.0% power play efficiency.
Defense Preview
Norway's defensive system is built on strong positioning and shot blocking, limiting opponents to an expected goals against (xGA) of 2.90 per game. Their penalty kill is solid, operating at 81.5%. Latvia employs an aggressive defensive scheme, aiming to disrupt opposing entries and force turnovers. They maintain a respectable shot suppression profile, allowing an xGA of 2.95, and their penalty kill is slightly better at 83.0%. The ability to defend against high-danger chances will be a key battleground for both teams.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be paramount in this tight matchup. Latvia's netminder has been a consistent performer, boasting a .910 save percentage and a +0.3 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), providing stability. Norway's goaltender, with a .905 save percentage and a -0.2 GSAx, has shown flashes of brilliance but can be inconsistent. The team whose goalie steps up and makes the crucial saves, especially on limited high-quality chances, will significantly boost their chances of victory.
Tactical Themes
Latvia will likely focus on a structured forecheck to create turnovers and generate offense from the cycle, while maintaining a disciplined neutral-zone trap. Norway will aim for quick, direct breakouts and rely on their forwards to drive to the net, emphasizing shot volume from all areas. Both teams will prioritize strong defensive zone coverage and limiting odd-man rushes, making for a tight-checking contest.
Pressure Moments
Both Latvia and Norway are accustomed to playing in close games. Latvia tends to be resilient in the third period, often finding ways to tie or win games late through sheer effort. Norway, while defensively sound, can sometimes struggle to generate offense when trailing, putting pressure on their goaltender. Overtime and shootouts could favor Latvia due to their slightly better offensive creativity, but both teams will fight hard for every puck.
Form and Head to Head
- Latvia: L W OTL L W
- Norway: W L L W OTL
Head-to-head encounters between Latvia and Norway are typically low-scoring and fiercely contested. These games often feature tight checking and strong defensive play, with special teams often being the deciding factor. Historical data suggests a slight edge for Latvia in recent matchups, but Norway has proven capable of upsets. Expect a continuation of this trend, with both teams battling for every inch of ice and a premium placed on defensive responsibility.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (5v5): Latvia 50.5%, Norway 48.8%
- Fenwick For % (5v5): Latvia 49.8%, Norway 48.0%
- Expected Goals For (5v5): Latvia 2.85, Norway 2.70
- Expected Goals Against (5v5): Latvia 2.95, Norway 2.90
- Power Play Efficiency: Latvia 20.5%, Norway 19.0%
- Penalty Kill Efficiency: Latvia 83.0%, Norway 81.5%
- Goaltender Save %: Latvia .910, Norway .905
- Goals Saved Above Expected: Latvia +0.3, Norway -0.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
| Stat | Norway | Latvia |
|---|---|---|
| Corsi For % | 48.8% | 50.5% |
| Fenwick For % | 48.0% | 49.8% |
| xG For | 2.70 | 2.85 |
| xG Against | 2.90 | 2.95 |
| Save % | 90.5% | 91.0% |
| Goals Saved Above Exp. | -0.2 | 0.3 |
Verdict
This match between Latvia and Norway is poised to be a tight, defensive battle. While Norway's defensive structure is solid, Latvia's slightly better offensive metrics and more consistent goaltending give them a narrow advantage. Expect a low-scoring affair where special teams and capitalizing on limited high-danger chances will be crucial. Latvia's ability to generate slightly more offense could be the deciding factor.
FAQ
What are the key statistical trends for Latvia vs Norway?+
Latvia shows a slight edge in Corsi For % (50.5%) and xG For (2.85), while Norway relies on strong defensive positioning and a solid penalty kill (81.5%).
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org