Final Result
- ResultDaniil Donchenko · KO R2 1:35
Contents
Our Prediction
The most probable outcome is a **Decision victory for Daniil Donchenko (48%)**, as his control time and takedowns are likely to sway judges' scorecards. Theodor Berggren also has a strong chance for a Decision win (38%) if he can keep the fight standing and outpoint Donchenko. A KO/TKO finish for Berggren (10%) is plausible if he can land clean shots on Donchenko's entries. Donchenko's submission threat (2%) is present but less likely. The fight is expected to go the distance, with a round line of 2.5 rounds.
Top Markets
- Method of VictoryTheodor Berggren by Submission · 100%
- Expected Rounds2.8
- Over Rounds Line65%
- Under Rounds Line35%
Match Facts
- Event
- UFC Fight Night: Fiziev vs. Torres
- Date
- Sat 27 Jun
- Start
- 15:15
- Weight Class
- Welterweight
Fight Preview
On June 27, 2026, the Welterweight division will host an intriguing matchup between Theodor Berggren and Daniil Donchenko. This bout features a clash of styles, with Berggren's technical striking and defensive prowess facing Donchenko's relentless pressure and wrestling-heavy approach. Both fighters are looking to make a statement and climb the competitive welterweight ladder. Scheduled for three rounds, this fight promises strategic depth and potential for significant momentum swings, as each fighter attempts to impose their will.
This fight is anticipated to be a tactical battle, with Theodor Berggren aiming to control the distance and land precise strikes, while Daniil Donchenko will seek to close the gap and initiate grappling exchanges. Berggren's success will depend on his ability to defend takedowns and maintain striking range. Donchenko's path to victory lies in his relentless pressure, securing takedowns, and accumulating control time. The pacing will likely be a push-and-pull between Berggren's measured striking and Donchenko's aggressive wrestling, making for a dynamic three-round contest.
- Berggren's significant strike differential (+2.2) highlights his striking efficiency.
- Donchenko's takedown volume (3.8 per 15m) is his primary offensive weapon.
- Berggren's takedown defense (70%) will be critical to his success.
- Donchenko's control time share (55%+) indicates his ability to win rounds on the ground.
- Berggren's southpaw stance could pose unique challenges for Donchenko.
Striking Battle
Theodor Berggren is the more refined striker, landing **5.2 significant strikes per minute** with 49% accuracy. He uses his reach and southpaw stance effectively, often landing straight lefts and head kicks. His defensive movement is strong, absorbing only 3.0 significant strikes per minute. Daniil Donchenko's striking is primarily a setup for his grappling. He lands 3.5 significant strikes per minute with 42% accuracy and absorbs 4.3, indicating a more open defense. Berggren will look to capitalize on Donchenko's entries, while Donchenko will use his strikes to close the distance and force clinch exchanges.
Grappling & Wrestling
Daniil Donchenko holds a significant advantage in the grappling department, averaging **3.8 takedowns per 15 minutes** with 50% accuracy. His control time share often exceeds 55% in fights where he secures takedowns, demonstrating his ability to dominate on the mat. Theodor Berggren possesses a respectable takedown defense of 70%, which will be crucial in this matchup. However, his offensive grappling is minimal, with only 0.1 takedowns per 15 minutes. Donchenko also poses a submission threat, with 0.8 submission attempts per 15 minutes, making him dangerous once he secures top control.
Tactical Themes
Theodor Berggren's tactical themes will involve maintaining distance, utilizing his southpaw jab and straight left, and employing strong defensive footwork to avoid Donchenko's entries. His **takedown defense** and ability to quickly scramble back to his feet will be paramount. Daniil Donchenko's strategy will focus on relentless forward pressure, cutting off the cage, and chaining takedown attempts. He will aim to secure body locks or double-leg takedowns, transitioning quickly to dominant positions to initiate ground-and-pound or submission attempts. Clinch control against the cage will also be a key area for Donchenko.
Stamina & Momentum
Theodor Berggren typically maintains a consistent pace throughout three rounds, with his technical striking remaining effective. His cardio is a known asset. Daniil Donchenko's high-pressure grappling style can be taxing, but he has demonstrated the ability to sustain his output, especially when securing early takedowns. Momentum swings will likely occur based on who is dictating the fight's location; a successful takedown for Donchenko could shift momentum dramatically, while Berggren landing significant combinations could turn the tide in striking exchanges, particularly if Donchenko's entries are predictable.
Finish Risk
The finish risk in this bout is moderate. Theodor Berggren carries a lower early KO risk for Donchenko if he can land clean, unanswered strikes, particularly on Donchenko's entries. Donchenko's relentless grappling and ground-and-pound also pose a finish threat, especially if he can secure multiple takedowns and maintain control, potentially leading to a TKO. A submission risk from Donchenko is present, but less likely given Berggren's defensive grappling. Cuts and stoppages are less likely given both fighters' defensive capabilities, but the cumulative damage from Donchenko's ground-and-pound or Berggren's volume striking could lead to a TKO.
Form and Style
- Theodor Berggren: W L W W L
- Daniil Donchenko: W W L SUB W
Style Analysis
Theodor Berggren is a technical striker with excellent defensive capabilities. He prefers to fight at range, utilizing a diverse striking arsenal and good footwork to avoid damage. His style is characterized by precision and patience. Daniil Donchenko is a pressure fighter with a strong wrestling base. He constantly moves forward, looking to overwhelm opponents with volume and then transition to takedowns. Donchenko's offensive style is relentless, aiming to break opponents mentally and physically through constant engagement and **control time**.
Tale of the Tape
Theodor Berggren (6'0", 74" reach, 26 years old, Southpaw) brings a height and reach advantage, along with the unique angle of a southpaw stance. Daniil Donchenko (5'9", 71" reach, 29 years old, Orthodox) is a more compact fighter, relying on his strength and explosiveness. Berggren's longer frame and southpaw stance can create problems for Donchenko's entries. Donchenko's physical strength will be a key factor in the clinch and on the ground. Both fighters are in their athletic primes, suggesting a high-energy, competitive bout.
Key Stats
- Theodor Berggren: Significant Strikes Landed per Minute: 5.2, Significant Strike Accuracy: 49%, Significant Strikes Absorbed per Minute: 3.0, Takedowns Landed per 15m: 0.1, Takedown Accuracy: 15%, Takedown Defense: 70%, Control Time Share: 3%, Submission Attempts per 15m: 0.1, Aggression Index: 6.0
- Daniil Donchenko: Significant Strikes Landed per Minute: 3.5, Significant Strike Accuracy: 42%, Significant Strikes Absorbed per Minute: 4.3, Takedowns Landed per 15m: 3.8, Takedown Accuracy: 50%, Takedown Defense: 65%, Control Time Share: 55%, Submission Attempts per 15m: 0.8, Aggression Index: 7.8
Striking, Wrestling and Grappling
- 5.2Sig. Strikes / Min3.5
- 49%Strike Accuracy42%
- 3.0Absorbed / Min4.3
- 0.1Takedowns / 15min3.8
- 15%TD Accuracy50%
- 70%TD Defense65%
- 3%Control Time %55%
- 0.1Sub Attempts / 15min0.8
Verdict
This welterweight clash is a compelling stylistic matchup. While Berggren possesses superior technical striking, Donchenko's grappling efficiency and relentless pressure present a clear path to victory. The fighter who can successfully impose their primary game plan will likely emerge victorious. Donchenko's ability to dictate the fight's location and neutralize Berggren's striking makes him the slight favorite in what promises to be an engaging contest.
FAQ
What is Theodor Berggren's primary fighting style?
Theodor Berggren is primarily a technical striker, known for his precision, defensive capabilities, and effective use of his southpaw stance.
How does Daniil Donchenko typically approach his fights?
Daniil Donchenko is a pressure fighter with a strong wrestling base, constantly moving forward to secure takedowns and control his opponents on the ground.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org
