Contents
Our Prediction
Mark Vologdin's grappling dominance makes a decision victory for him the most probable outcome (45%), as he is likely to accumulate significant control time. A submission victory for Vologdin is also a strong possibility (35%), especially in later rounds as Musasa tires from defending takedowns. Musasa's path to victory lies primarily through a decision (15%) via striking volume, or a low-probability KO/TKO (5%) if he can land clean and avoid the ground. The fight is expected to go the distance, with a high probability of reaching the judges' scorecards.
Top Markets
- Method of VictoryMark Vologdin by Decision · 45%
- Expected Rounds2.9
- Over Rounds Line62%
- Under Rounds Line38%
Match Facts
- Event
- UFC Fight Night: Medic vs. Rodriguez
- Date
- Sat 1 Aug
- Start
- 17:00
- Weight Class
- Bantamweight
- Record
- Josias Musasa 8-0-2
Fight Preview
The bantamweight division features an intriguing matchup between Josias Musasa and Mark Vologdin on August 1, 2026. This non-main event bout pits Musasa's high-volume, aggressive striking against Vologdin's formidable grappling and control-oriented approach. Both fighters are looking to solidify their positions in the competitive 135-pound weight class. Musasa aims to keep the fight standing and showcase his striking prowess, while Vologdin will undoubtedly seek to take the fight to the mat and impose his will. The contrasting styles promise a strategic battle, with each athlete attempting to dictate the terms of engagement.
This bantamweight encounter is set to be a classic striker vs. grappler affair. Josias Musasa will undoubtedly aim to maintain distance, utilize his footwork, and unleash a high volume of strikes to outpoint or potentially overwhelm Vologdin. Mark Vologdin's game plan will revolve around closing the distance, securing takedowns, and establishing dominant control positions on the ground. The fight is likely to see periods of intense striking exchanges followed by grappling sequences. Given Vologdin's control-heavy style, this three-round bout could lean towards a decision, with judges' scoring of effective striking versus control time being crucial.
- Musasa's significant strikes landed per minute (7.0) is significantly higher than Vologdin's (2.5).
- Vologdin's takedowns landed per 15 minutes (4.0) highlights his dominant grappling approach.
- Vologdin maintains a high control time share (60%) when the fight hits the mat.
- Musasa's takedown defense (70%) will be severely tested against Vologdin's volume.
- Vologdin poses a consistent submission threat, averaging 1.2 attempts per 15 minutes.
- This fight is a clear stylistic clash, likely to be decided by who imposes their will.
Striking Battle
Josias Musasa is the clear aggressor in striking, landing an impressive 7.0 significant strikes per minute with 40% accuracy. He absorbs 5.0 significant strikes per minute, indicating a willingness to trade. His game is built on volume and pressure, primarily from distance striking. Mark Vologdin, in contrast, lands a much lower 2.5 significant strikes per minute with 35% accuracy, absorbing 3.5 significant strikes per minute. His striking is more utilitarian, often used to close distance and set up takedowns. Musasa will aim to exploit Vologdin's lower striking defense, while Vologdin will look to minimize striking exchanges and transition to the clinch or ground as quickly as possible.
Grappling & Wrestling
Mark Vologdin's grappling and wrestling are his undeniable strengths, averaging an impressive 4.0 takedowns per 15 minutes with a 55% accuracy rate. His ability to secure takedowns and maintain dominant control time (averaging 60% of total fight time) is a significant factor in his victories. Vologdin is also a potent submission threat, with 1.2 submission attempts per 15 minutes. Josias Musasa, while showing a 70% takedown defense, has a low offensive grappling output (0.2 takedowns per 15 minutes). His primary challenge will be to fend off Vologdin's relentless takedown attempts and avoid being controlled on the mat.
Tactical Themes
For Josias Musasa, tactical themes will include maintaining distance with jabs and leg kicks, utilizing lateral movement to avoid Vologdin's entries, and defending takedowns with urgency. He must make Vologdin pay for every entry attempt. For Mark Vologdin, the strategy will be to close the distance, secure body locks or double-leg takedowns, and immediately work to pass guard and establish dominant control. His focus will be on draining Musasa's energy with top pressure and looking for submission opportunities, particularly chokes or arm-locks from advantageous positions.
Stamina & Momentum
Josias Musasa typically exhibits strong cardio, allowing him to maintain his high striking volume throughout three rounds. However, defending repeated takedowns and fighting off his back can significantly drain his stamina. Mark Vologdin's stamina is geared towards grappling, and he is adept at conserving energy while maintaining top control. Momentum in this fight will likely swing with successful takedowns and control time for Vologdin, while Musasa will gain momentum during striking exchanges. If Musasa can stuff early takedowns, his confidence and striking output will surge.
Finish Risk
The finish risk in this bout is moderate, primarily leaning towards a submission for Mark Vologdin. While Musasa has shown durability, prolonged ground control and submission attempts could lead to a tap. Musasa's KO risk is lower, as Vologdin's defensive posture and grappling focus make him less susceptible to clean striking finishes. However, if Musasa can keep the fight standing and land consistently, he could accumulate enough damage for a late TKO. The primary volatility comes from Vologdin's ability to secure a submission once the fight hits the mat.
Form and Style
- Josias Musasa: W (DEC), L (DEC), W (KO), W (DEC), L (SUB)
- Mark Vologdin: W (SUB), W (DEC), W (SUB), L (KO), W (DEC)
Style Analysis
Josias Musasa is a high-volume striker who thrives on constant pressure and a relentless output of punches and kicks. His offensive style is characterized by good cardio and a willingness to engage in prolonged striking exchanges, often overwhelming opponents with sheer numbers. Mark Vologdin, conversely, is a grappling-first fighter with a strong emphasis on wrestling and jiu-jitsu. His style involves methodical takedown entries, strong top control, and a persistent submission threat. Vologdin's defensive striking is functional, primarily serving to set up his grappling entries, making him a formidable opponent for pure strikers.
Tale of the Tape
Josias Musasa stands at 5'7" with a 68" reach, fighting from an orthodox stance. Mark Vologdin is also 5'7" with a 67" reach, typically fighting orthodox. Musasa, at 27, is slightly younger than Vologdin, who is 29. The physical dimensions are very similar, suggesting no significant reach or height advantage for either fighter. This parity in physical attributes means the stylistic differences will be even more pronounced and critical to the outcome.
Key Stats
- Josias Musasa:
- Significant Strikes Landed per Minute: 7.0
- Significant Strike Accuracy: 40%
- Significant Strikes Absorbed per Minute: 5.0
- Takedowns Landed per 15 Minutes: 0.2
- Takedown Accuracy: 10%
- Takedown Defense: 70%
- Control Time Share: 5%
- Submission Attempts per 15 Minutes: 0.0
- Mark Vologdin:
- Significant Strikes Landed per Minute: 2.5
- Significant Strike Accuracy: 35%
- Significant Strikes Absorbed per Minute: 3.5
- Takedowns Landed per 15 Minutes: 4.0
- Takedown Accuracy: 55%
- Takedown Defense: 65%
- Control Time Share: 60%
- Submission Attempts per 15 Minutes: 1.2
Striking, Wrestling and Grappling
- 7.0Sig. Strikes / Min2.5
- 40%Strike Accuracy35%
- 5.0Absorbed / Min3.5
- 0.2Takedowns / 15min4.0
- 10%TD Accuracy55%
- 70%TD Defense65%
- 5%Control Time %60%
- 0.0Sub Attempts / 15min1.2
Verdict
This bantamweight clash is a clear test of styles. Josias Musasa's high-volume striking will be pitted against Mark Vologdin's dominant grappling. Vologdin's superior wrestling and control time make him the favorite to dictate the pace and secure a decision or submission. Musasa's path to victory relies on his ability to maintain distance, defend takedowns, and outstrike Vologdin over three rounds. The fighter who successfully imposes their game plan will emerge victorious.
FAQ
What is Josias Musasa's primary fighting style?
Josias Musasa is primarily a high-volume striker, known for his aggressive pressure and consistent output of strikes.
What are Mark Vologdin's strengths in grappling?
Mark Vologdin excels in grappling with strong takedown accuracy, significant control time, and a persistent submission threat from dominant positions.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org