Steaua Bucuresti 26-33 CSM Baia Mare: Result, 15 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Steaua Bucuresti's balanced attack and disciplined defense are key factors in this prediction.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSteaua Bucuresti · 55%
- Expected Points54
- Over Points Line60%
- Under Points Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Liga Nationala
- Date
- Sat 15 Aug
- Kick-off
- 09:00
Match Preview
Steaua Bucuresti hosts CSM Baia Mare in a highly anticipated fixture between two of the league's prominent teams. This match is crucial for both sides as they aim to solidify their positions and make a statement early in the season. Steaua Bucuresti will look to leverage their home advantage, while CSM Baia Mare will be determined to prove their championship credentials on the road. Expect a high-quality, intense rugby encounter.
This match is expected to be a high-intensity affair, characterized by robust forward play and moments of individual brilliance from both backlines. Steaua Bucuresti often combines power with pace, while CSM Baia Mare is known for its disciplined structure and clinical execution. The battle for gainline dominance and breakdown supremacy will be fierce, with the team that controls these areas likely dictating the match tempo.
- Steaua Bucuresti averages 30 points per match, conceding 19.
- CSM Baia Mare has an 82% tackle success rate in their last three games.
- Steaua Bucuresti concedes an average of 9.5 penalties per match.
- CSM Baia Mare generates 4.7 linebreaks per match, indicating high attacking potency.
- Steaua Bucuresti's counter-attack success rate is 75%.
Attack Preview
Steaua Bucuresti typically employs a balanced attacking structure, combining strong forward carries with intelligent backline movements. They are adept at generating quick ruck ball and exploiting defensive mismatches through well-executed set plays. Their ability to score from turnover ball is a significant threat, with dangerous counter-attacking players in their back three.
CSM Baia Mare often builds their attack around a powerful and disciplined forward pack, utilizing pick-and-go phases and a formidable driving maul. Their phase play is methodical, designed to wear down opponents and create space for their half-backs to unleash a potent backline. Their clinical finishing in the red zone is a hallmark of their attacking prowess.
Defense Preview
Steaua Bucuresti's defense is renowned for its aggressive line speed and commitment to the tackle. They aim to shut down opposition attacks early and force errors at the breakdown, with their back row being particularly active in contesting possession. Their defensive organization and ability to quickly reset are key strengths, making them difficult to break down through sustained pressure.
CSM Baia Mare's defensive system is built on discipline, physicality, and a strong collective work ethic. They maintain a solid defensive line, focusing on tackle completion and preventing easy gainline access. Their forwards are relentless in their jackaling efforts, contributing to a high number of turnovers and slowing opposition ball. Their maul defense is also a key asset, often stifling opposition attacking platforms.
Set Piece
Steaua Bucuresti boasts a strong scrum, often using it as a platform for penalties or attacking launches. Their lineout is generally efficient, providing a stable source of possession for both attacking mauls and backline plays. Set-piece stability allows them to control possession and dictate the flow of the game, especially in tight contests.
CSM Baia Mare's set-piece is a cornerstone of their game, with a formidable scrum that can dominate opponents and earn penalties. Their lineout is highly efficient, providing a reliable source of possession for their potent driving maul. Set-piece supremacy is central to their game plan, allowing them to control territory and build pressure deep in opposition territory.
Territory & Kicking
Steaua Bucuresti employs a tactical kicking game focused on gaining territory and applying pressure. Their fly-half's ability to place kicks accurately into corners or behind the defensive line is crucial for their exit strategies and for turning opposition around. Contestable kicks are also a feature, aiming to create chase opportunities for their athletic back three.
CSM Baia Mare employs a pragmatic and effective kicking game, prioritizing territorial advantage and efficient exit strategies. Their fly-half's tactical kicking is precise, often pinning opponents deep in their own half. They use contestable kicks to put pressure on the opposition back three, aiming for turnovers or favorable field position. Their box kicking from the scrum-half is also a key component.
Tactical Themes
This match will be a battle for forward supremacy and breakdown dominance, with both teams looking to control the contact area. Steaua Bucuresti will aim for a balanced attack, while CSM Baia Mare will seek to impose a power-based, structured game. The effectiveness of each team's territorial kicking and ability to convert pressure into points will be crucial in this high-stakes encounter.
Pressure Moments
Steaua Bucuresti typically handles pressure well, relying on their experienced leadership to guide them through tight situations. They are adept at closing out games with strong defensive sets and accurate penalty kicking. Their ability to maintain discipline in crucial moments is a significant advantage.
CSM Baia Mare can sometimes be susceptible to lapses in concentration under sustained pressure, leading to costly errors. However, their attacking flair means they are always a threat to score quickly, even from deep. Their composure in the red zone, both attacking and defending, will be severely tested in this crucial fixture.
Form and Head to Head
- Steaua Bucuresti Last 5: W W W L W
- CSM Baia Mare Last 5: W L W W L
Previous Meetings
- 25.09.2026Romania: Liga NationalaCSM Baia Mare24 - 31Steaua Bucuresti
- 15.08.2026Romania: Liga NationalaSteaua Bucuresti26 - 33CSM Baia Mare
- 18.04.2026Romania: Liga NationalaCSM Baia Mare50 - 33Steaua Bucuresti
- 03.05.2025Romania: Liga NationalaCSM Baia Mare36 - 41Steaua Bucuresti
- 28.03.2025Romania: Liga NationalaSteaua Bucuresti10 - 24CSM Baia Mare
Historically, matches between Steaua Bucuresti and CSM Baia Mare have been fiercely contested, often featuring high-quality rugby. The scoring patterns suggest a tendency for competitive, often high-scoring affairs, reflecting the attacking prowess of both sides. Home advantage has typically played a significant role in these encounters, adding an extra layer of intensity.
Key Stats
- Attack Rating (Home): 8.0/10
- Defense Rating (Away): 7.6/10
- Linebreaks per Match (Home): 4.2
- Tackle Success % (Away): 82%
- Penalties Conceded (Home): 9.5
- Counter-Attack Success Rate (Home): 75%
Attack, Defence and Discipline
- 8Attack Rating8
- 8Defense Rating7
- 4.2Linebreaks / Match4.7
- 83%Tackle Success82%
- 9.5Penalties Conceded10.5
Verdict
This match promises a thrilling spectacle between two top teams. Steaua Bucuresti's balanced attack and strong defense against CSM Baia Mare's powerful forward game will be a true test of wills. While both teams possess significant strengths, Steaua Bucuresti's home advantage and disciplined approach might just give them the narrow edge in what is expected to be a fiercely fought contest.
FAQ
What are Steaua Bucuresti's defensive strengths?
Steaua Bucuresti's defense is characterized by aggressive line speed, strong breakdown work, and excellent defensive organization.
How does CSM Baia Mare typically score points?
CSM Baia Mare often scores through a powerful driving maul, disciplined phase play, and clinical finishing from their backline in the red zone.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org


