Enisey 30-29 Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk: Result, 16 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Enisey's set-piece strength and disciplined defense are key factors in this prediction.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerEnisey · 55%
- Expected Points58
- Over Points Line65%
- Under Points Line35%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Premier League
- Date
- Sun 16 Aug
- Kick-off
- 10:00
Match Preview
The highly anticipated Krasnoyarsk derby sees Enisey host Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk in a fixture that always delivers intense rugby. This match is more than just league points; it's about local pride and bragging rights. Enisey, with their strong home record, will look to assert dominance, but Krasny Yar's historical rivalry performances mean they will be fiercely competitive. Expect a passionate crowd and a no-holds-barred contest.
This derby is typically a high-octane, physical encounter, characterized by relentless forward battles and moments of individual brilliance. Both teams are known for their robust physicality and willingness to contest every breakdown. The tempo will likely fluctuate, with periods of structured play interspersed with chaotic, broken-field rugby. The team that can maintain composure under pressure will gain a significant advantage.
- Enisey averages 32 points per match, conceding 18.
- Krasny Yar has a 80% tackle success rate in their last three games.
- Enisey concedes an average of 9 penalties per match.
- Krasny Yar generates 5.2 linebreaks per match, indicating high attacking potency.
- Enisey's scrum success rate is 92% on their own ball.
Attack Preview
Enisey often builds their attack around a powerful forward pack, utilizing pick-and-go phases and strong carries to generate momentum. Their ability to create quick ball allows their half-backs to launch effective backline moves, often targeting the wider channels. Their maul threat from attacking lineouts is a consistent source of points and pressure.
Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk, while also possessing a strong pack, tends to play a more expansive game, emphasizing quick hands and creative backline plays. They are adept at exploiting defensive mismatches and have dangerous outside backs capable of scoring from anywhere. Their offload game in contact is a key weapon, keeping the ball alive and stretching defenses.
Defense Preview
Enisey's defense is renowned for its physicality and aggressive line speed, aiming to stifle opposition attacks behind the gainline. Their forwards are particularly effective at the breakdown, contesting fiercely for turnovers. Their tackle completion rate is consistently high, making them a difficult team to break down through sustained phase play.
Krasny Yar's defensive system is built on a strong collective effort, with excellent communication and a commitment to shutting down space. They employ a wide defensive spread to counter expansive attacks and are quick to reorganize. Their back row's work rate in covering kicks and making crucial tackles is a significant asset, contributing to their defensive resilience.
Set Piece
Enisey's scrum is a cornerstone of their game, often dominating opponents and earning penalties. Their lineout is generally efficient, providing a stable platform for both attacking mauls and backline plays. Set-piece stability allows them to control possession and dictate the flow of the game, especially in tight contests.
Krasny Yar's set-piece can be a mixed bag, but on their day, their scrum can be a powerful weapon. Their lineout is functional, though it can be targeted by aggressive opposition. However, their ability to execute first-phase strike plays from set-piece is excellent, often catching defenses off guard with clever variations.
Territory & Kicking
Enisey utilizes a tactical kicking game focused on gaining territory and applying pressure. Their fly-half's ability to place kicks accurately into corners or behind the defensive line is crucial for their exit strategies and for turning opposition around. Contestable kicks are also a feature, aiming to create chase opportunities for their athletic back three.
Krasny Yar's kicking game is more varied, incorporating both strategic clearances and attacking kicks designed to create space. They are not afraid to kick for territory or to put grubbers through the defensive line, especially when their speedsters are in pursuit. Their 50/22 success rate can be a game-changer, providing valuable attacking platforms.
Tactical Themes
This derby will be a battle of attrition at the breakdown, with both teams looking to dominate the contact area. Enisey will likely lean on their forward power and set-piece, while Krasny Yar will seek to unleash their dynamic backline. The effectiveness of each team's territorial kicking and ability to convert pressure into points will be crucial in this high-stakes encounter.
Pressure Moments
Enisey typically handles pressure well, relying on their experienced leadership to guide them through tight situations. They are adept at closing out games with strong defensive sets and accurate penalty kicking. Their ability to maintain discipline in crucial moments is a significant advantage.
Krasny Yar can sometimes be susceptible to lapses in concentration under sustained pressure, leading to costly errors. However, their attacking flair means they are always a threat to score quickly, even from deep. Their composure in the red zone, both attacking and defending, will be severely tested in this derby.
Form and Head to Head
- Enisey Last 5: W W W L W
- Krasny Yar Krasnoyarsk Last 5: W L W W L
Previous Meetings
- 16.08.2026Russia: Premier LeagueEnisey30 - 29Krasny Yar
- 31.05.2026Russia: Premier LeagueKrasny Yar16 - 38Enisey
- 12.10.2025Russia: Premier LeagueEnisey43 - 17Krasny Yar
- 17.08.2025Russia: Premier LeagueKrasny Yar24 - 17Enisey
- 23.06.2025Russia: Premier LeagueEnisey33 - 10Krasny Yar
The Krasnoyarsk derby has a rich history of fiercely contested matches, with neither team holding a consistent long-term advantage. Recent encounters have often been high-scoring affairs, reflecting the attacking prowess of both sides, but also moments of intense defensive struggle. Home advantage has historically played a significant role in these local clashes.
Key Stats
- Attack Rating (Home): 8.2/10
- Defense Rating (Away): 7.5/10
- Linebreaks per Match (Home): 4.5
- Tackle Success % (Away): 80%
- Penalties Conceded (Home): 9.0
- Scrum Success Rate (Home): 92%
Attack, Defence and Discipline
- 8Attack Rating8
- 8Defense Rating7
- 4.5Linebreaks / Match5.2
- 85%Tackle Success80%
- 9.0Penalties Conceded10.0
Verdict
The Krasnoyarsk derby promises a thrilling spectacle. Enisey's structured power game against Krasny Yar's expansive attack will be a true test of wills. While both teams possess significant strengths, Enisey's home advantage and consistent set-piece performance might just give them the narrow edge in what is expected to be a fiercely fought contest.
FAQ
What makes the Krasnoyarsk derby special?
The Krasnoyarsk derby is a high-stakes local rivalry, driven by intense competition, local pride, and a history of physical, high-scoring matches.
What are Enisey's primary attacking weapons?
Enisey's attack is built on a powerful forward pack, effective pick-and-go phases, and a strong driving maul from lineouts.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org

