Segunda: Live Scores, Table & Fixtures

More competitions
Top PredictionsSee all
Celta Vigo B - Tenerife
Segunda · Mon 19 Oct · 19:30
36%
29%
36%
Celta
Vigo B
0
vs
Tenerife
0
Best PickVigo B2.65
Ceuta - Oviedo
Ceuta
Finished
1-2
[0-1]
Oviedo
Granada CF - Cadiz CF
Granada CF
Finished
2-0
[0-0]
Cadiz CF
Girona - Andorra
Girona
Finished
2-0
[2-0]
Andorra
Valladolid - Eldense
Valladolid
Finished
2-3
[1-2]
Eldense
Burgos CF - Sabadell
Burgos CF
Finished
1-0
[0-0]
Sabadell
Top Offers
Coral
Coral
Bet £5
New customers only. Bet £5 and get 6 x £5 free bet tokens. Valid on selected markets. 7-day expiry, stake not returned.
T&Cs
Claim now
Ladbrokes
Ladbrokes
Bet £10
New customers only. Min £10 deposit. Min odds 1/2. Free bets credited on settlement. 7-day expiry.
T&Cs
Claim now

18+ only. Gambling can be addictive. Please gamble responsibly.

Segunda División Live Scores, Table & Fixtures 2026/27

Follow Spain's second tier, the Segunda División, also known as LaLiga Hypermotion, with live scores, upcoming fixtures, completed results, and updated standings at ScoresLive. The 2026/27 Segunda División features 22 clubs competing across 42 matchweeks for two automatic promotion places, a spot in the promotion play-off, and survival. Access real-time score updates, match events, team form, head-to-head records, starting line-ups, detailed statistics, and UK betting odds from the opening round to the play-off final.

Segunda División Table, Live Scores & Real-Time Updates

The Segunda División table updates after every completed match, reflecting points, goal difference, and overall team form. The standings track club positions, matches played, wins, draws, defeats, goals scored, goals conceded, goal difference, total points, and recent results.

Segunda División table 2026/27

#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1Almería10802+1324
2Castellón10721+1423
3Eibar10712+922
4Gijón10613+219
5Mallorca10532+718
6Sabadell9441+316
7Girona9432+615
8Burgos CF9423+214
9Oviedo9423+214
10Granada CF9423+114
11Valladolid9333+212
12Tenerife9333-212
13Córdoba10406-512
14Celta Vigo B9324-111
15Eldense9324-111
16Las Palmas10325-611
17Leganés10325-911
18Andorra9315-210
19Real Sociedad B10226-78
20Cádiz CF914407
21Ceuta9126-125
22Albacete10019-161

ScoresLive provides real-time live scores and match updates for all 22 Segunda División clubs. Follow matches from kick-off to the final whistle, with minute-by-minute updates logging goals, yellow and red cards, substitutions, half-time scores, and full-time results.

  • Real-time live score updates and match status tracking across all 42 matchweeks.
  • Instant alerts for goals, disciplinary cards, substitutions, and half-time/full-time results.
  • Updated league tables reflecting current club points, goal difference, and standings.

League Format, Promotion Play-off & Relegation

The Segunda División is played as a straight league of 22 clubs across 42 rounds, followed by a promotion play-off.

Competition Stage / EventTournament Structure Details
Regular SeasonAll 22 clubs play each other home and away across 42 matchweeks.
Automatic PromotionThe top two clubs go straight up to LaLiga.
Promotion Play-offClubs finishing third to sixth contest two-legged ties for the third promotion place.
RelegationThe bottom four clubs drop to Primera Federación.

With only three of the 22 clubs going up, the play-off places matter almost as much as the top two, while four relegation places keep a large part of the table involved in the fight for survival. Both races often stay open for most of the season.

The line-up changes considerably from one season to the next: three clubs arrive from LaLiga, usually with bigger budgets and recent top-flight experience, and four come up from Primera Federación. The result is a tight, unpredictable division known for tough away days.

Segunda División Teams, Stats & UK Betting Odds

The 22 Segunda División clubs competing in the 2026/27 season are made up of fifteen sides that stayed in the division, the three clubs relegated from LaLiga and the four clubs promoted from Primera Federación. The relegated LaLiga sides usually start among the promotion favourites, though the race regularly produces surprises from outside that group.

Segunda División top scorers 2026/27
#PlayerClubGoalsPenalties
1Gallego EnricTenerife61
2A. MarinCelta de Vigo II51
3de MiguelAlmeria50
4FuentesMallorca50
5Yaser AsprillaGirona50
6Camara OusmaneCastellon40
7Cano JordiFC Andorra40
8Hernández CarlosCA Ceuta40
9Jordi EscobarCA Ceuta40
10Alex ForesBurgos30
Segunda División top assists 2026/27
#PlayerClubAssists
1B. CipengaAlmeria4
2Daniel DiazReal Sociedad II4
3Victor FernandezReal Valladolid4
4Ares AduEibar3
5Carracedo CristianCordoba3
6Gil NachoTenerife3
7J. PonceauReal Valladolid3
8K. KoneCA Ceuta3
9Munoz JavierAlmeria3
10Q. LiameedSabadell3

Match pages deliver detailed team stats, home/away performance trends, disciplinary records, and head-to-head histories.

For UK sports bettors, ScoresLive displays selected odds from licensed UK betting sites. Popular betting markets include match result (1X2), double chance, both teams to score (BTTS), over/under 2.5 goals, Asian handicap, disciplinary cards, corners, and outright league winner. Promotion and relegation markets run all season, and the division's tight, lower-scoring matches make the draw and under 2.5 goals popular choices.

Segunda División Schedule & Fixtures

The Segunda División fixtures section details the full 2026/27 calendar of Spain's second tier. View today's matches, check upcoming kick-off times, or review completed games with final scores.

Upcoming Segunda División fixtures
DateKick-offHomeAway
2026-10-1918:30Celta Vigo BTenerife
2026-10-2318:30Granada CFValladolid
2026-10-2412:00CordobaEibar
2026-10-2414:15LeganesMallorca
2026-10-2416:30Las PalmasReal Sociedad B
2026-10-2416:30GironaCelta Vigo B
2026-10-2419:00AlmeriaOviedo
2026-10-2513:00SabadellTenerife
2026-10-2515:15AlbaceteEldense
2026-10-2515:15Cadiz CFCeuta

Summary

  • Real-time live scores, match events, and final results for all 22 Segunda División clubs.
  • Updated league table tracking total points, goal difference, and the promotion and relegation places.
  • Complete coverage of all 42 matchweeks and the promotion play-off.
  • In-depth focus on the two automatic promotion places and the play-off for the clubs finishing third to sixth.
  • Comprehensive stats tracking goals, cards, corners, team form, and head-to-head records.
  • Clear visibility of the four relegation places and the drop to Primera Federación.
  • Guide to UK betting markets including 1X2, BTTS, over/under 2.5 goals, cards, and outright winner odds.

Segunda Division 2026/27 Clubs and Season Overview

Each season fifteen sides carry over from the previous table, joined by three clubs relegated from LaLiga and four promoted from Primera Federacion below. Where LaLiga leans on star names and Champions League money, the Segunda Division trades on tight, unpredictable form and notoriously tough away days, and the list below shows how the 22-club line-up is made up.

  • 15 clubs that stayed in the division from the previous season
  • 3 clubs relegated from LaLiga
  • 2 Primera Federacion group champions (promoted automatically)
  • 2 Primera Federacion play-off winners (promoted)

Promotion Race and the Play-off Picture for 2026/27

Two places promote automatically to LaLiga, with the third contested by a two-legged play-off among the clubs finishing third to sixth, exactly the route Malaga used to beat Almeria in the June 2026 final and seal their return to the top flight. The clubs relegated from LaLiga usually arrive with the biggest resources and the most recent top-flight pedigree, making them obvious favourites to bounce straight back, though the early pace often comes from elsewhere. With 22 closely matched sides and only three promotion spots on offer, the race typically stays open into the final weeks of the season, and ScoresLive's predictions hub follows the promotion picture fixture by fixture.

Relegation Battle and the Primera Federacion Trapdoor

Four clubs go down to Primera Federacion at the end of the campaign, the drop that ended a 77-year run in professional football for Real Zaragoza in 2025/26 alongside Mirandes, Huesca and Cultural Leonesa. The gap between mid-table comfort and the bottom four is often just a handful of points in the Segunda Division, and newly promoted sides typically spend the opening months fighting to consolidate rather than pushing for a second promotion. Expect the relegation picture, like the promotion race, to run close for most of the season.

Segunda Division Betting Guide

Promotion Odds

With three promotion places and only a narrow gap in quality across the division, promotion market prices in the Segunda Division tend to run longer than in most of Europe's top second tiers, rewarding bettors who back sides with strong early home form. The clubs relegated from LaLiga typically head the promotion betting given their recent top-flight experience and playing budgets, though the pre-season favourite has failed to go up in several recent campaigns, so each-way promotion bets and top-six finish markets are popular alternatives among UK punters. For a full rundown of licensed operators and welcome offers, see ScoresLive's guide to the best UK betting sites.

Draws and Under 2.5 Goals

The Segunda Division is a notably tighter, lower-scoring division than LaLiga, and draws land in close to three out of every ten matches most seasons. Under 2.5 goals carries solid value across the division's more cautious away performers, particularly involving newly promoted sides still adjusting to the step up, while both teams to score, no is a popular alternative given the division's defensive solidity. Check ScoresLive's latest offers before kick-off to make sure you are getting the best available price on Segunda Division markets.

BookmakerRatingWelcome Offer
LadbrokesLadbrokes★ 4.7Bet £10
CoralCoral★ 4.7Bet £5